It is a water soluble, biodegradable, non-toxic biopolymer produced by microbial fermentation. Found in the sticky part of Natto from fermented soybeans and significant amounts of y-Polyglutamic Acid are produced during the fermentation process. It is closely resemble skin's natural moisturizing factor (NMF), which helps to fortify the barrier function of the stratum corneum epidermidis through its renowned moisturizing action. It also restores damaged skin's natural barrier and hydrates the skin and improve texture. It is known as Plant Collagen in Japan and Europe. It is used as a humectant, moisturizer, as a whitening agent, has anti wrinkle property which give long lasting effect and can also be used to impart pleasant feeling in skin care products. It can be used in skin care products, shampoo, hair lotion, shaving cream and lipsticks.
INCI: y-Polyglutamic Acid
Suggested use level: 5~7%