It is a clear hygroscopic liquid that act as moisture-carrying vehicle to prevent moisture loss as well as binding to moisture and holding it to the skin and make the skin feel softer and smoother. It is widely used in cosmetic as solvents or moisturizers. According to the Report of CIR Expert Panel, Propylene Glycol is safe for use in cosmetic preparations in concentrations up to 50% and is designated by the FDA as GRAS (generally recognized as safe) for use in food, cosmetics, and medicines.
INCI: Propylene Glycol.
Suggested use level: 1~10%.