Retinol is an active ingredient use in cosmetics product to counteract skin aging and improve the appearance of UV damages skin.
Retinol TRWD is a form of Retinol, encapsulated in Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, with following improved benefits:
- Time release – prolonging its action time and reduce the skin irritation
- Water dispersible – easy to formulate
- Improve stability and bioavailability
Note: Retinol can also make skin sensitive to sunlight, recommended to use Retinol as a night time skin care product and applied sunscreen (at least SPF30 or above) during the day.
Process: Mix with water and add to emulsion in the final stage at temperature below 35°C. Fill in air and light protective bottle.
INCI: Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin / Retinol
Suggested use level: 0.1 – 0.5%